Is Ziggy's Italian-Style Chicken Breast Strips Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein isolate
soy protein isolate
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken, Water, Potassium Lactate, Vegetable Oil, Soy Protein Isolate, Modified Corn Starch, Tomato Powder, Paprika, Dehydrated Chicken Broth, Sugar, Spices, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Mushroom Powder (corn Maltodextrin, Dried Mushroom), Sodium Diacetate, Rice Starch, Rosemary Extract. May contain Egg.
Check Ziggy's Italian-Style Chicken Breast Strips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ziggy's Italian-Style Chicken Breast Strips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Yummy Dino Buddies Chicken Breast Nuggets
Kirkland Premium Chunk Chicken Breast
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
About this product
Poultry · Strip


