Is Zinc Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- glycerin
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, BROWN SUGAR, WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED WHEAT, RAISINS, VEGETABLE OIL (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), ALMONDS, DRIED UNSWEETENED COCONUT, NONFAT MILK, HONEY, GLYCERIN, NATURAL FLAVOR
Check Zinc against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zinc in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature's Bounty Zinc, Chelated, 50 mg, Caplets
Nature Made Calcium Magnesium Zinc with Vitamin D Tablets Value Size
BLACKBERRY CITRUS PLUS ZINC CAFFEINE FREE HERBAL TEA BAGS, BLACKBERRY CITRUS
L'il Critters Immune C Plus Zinc & Echinacea Gummy Bears
Flintstones Gummies Kids Vitamins with Vitamins A B6 B12 C E Zinc & more
About this product
Snack · Bar


