Is Zing Bars Vitality Bar Dark Chocolate Hazelnut -- 12 Bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Rice Protein Concentrate, Pea Protein Crisps (Pea Protein Isolate, Pea Starch, Rice Flour, Calcium Carbonate)), Dark Chocolate (Organic Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Powder (Dutch Alkalized), Sunflower Lecithin), Prebiotic Tapioca Fiber, Almonds, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Hazelnuts, Rice Bran, Unsweetened Coconut, Organic Agave Syrup, Natural Hazelnut Flavor, Sea Salt, Vanilla Extract, Mixed Tocopherols (Natural Vitamin E), Contains: Tree Nuts (Almonds, Hazelnut, Coconut), Manufactured On Equipment That Also Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Soy, Wheat, Egg And Milk, Zing Bars Are Produced In A Facility That Is Certified By The Gluten Free Certification Organization (Gfco)

Check Zing Bars Vitality Bar Dark Chocolate Hazelnut -- 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Zing Bars Vitality Bar Dark Chocolate Hazelnut -- 12 Bars is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyRichSweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go