Is Zing Bars Vitality Bar Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter 12 Bars 1 76 oz 50 g Each Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein crisps
- whey protein hydrolysate
- whey protein concentrate
- whey protein isolate
- whey protein blend
- calcium carbonate
whey protein crisps
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Peanuts, Organic Agave Syrup, Dark Chocolate (Organic Cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter), Whey Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Hydrolysate), Chicory Root Fiber, Whey Protein Crisps (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Starch, Calcium Carbonate, Sunflower Lecithin), Peanut Extract, Vanilla Extract, Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, , Contains: Peanut And Milk, Traces Of Almond, Hazelnut And Coconut From Shared Equipment, Produced On Equipment That Also Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk, Soy And Egg, Zing Bars Are Produced In A Facility That Is Certified By The Gluten-free Certification Organization (Gfco), Contains: Peanut And Milk, Traces Of Almond
Check Zing Bars Vitality Bar Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter 12 Bars 1 76 oz 50 g Each against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zing Bars Vitality Bar Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter 12 Bars 1 76 oz 50 g Each in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Zing Bars Vitality Bar Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter 12 Bars 1 76 oz 50 g Each is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


