Is Zing Zang Bloody Mary Mix - 32 fl oz Bottle Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • disodium inosinate & guanylate

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Robust, savory drink mix with a bold, slightly spicy profile and medium-thick, pourable texture. Commonly used for classic brunch cocktails, as a cocktail base, or for marinating. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, dependable heat, and convenient single-bottle readiness, noting reliable seasoning and easy pour control, balanced taste profile, with broad appeal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Vegetable Juice Blend (Carrot Concentrate, Celery, Parsley, Beet Concentrate, Lettuce, Watercress, Spinach), Distilled Vinegar, Seasoning (Salt, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Corn, Soy, Wheat), Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Spice, Disodium Inosinate & Guanylate, Celery Extract), Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Sugar, Water, Salt, Onion, Garlic, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavors) Celery, Celery Salt, Celery Seed, Black Pepper, Sodium Benzoate (as Preservative), Potassium Sorbate (as Preservative), Pepper Sauce (Vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt).

Check Zing Zang Bloody Mary Mix - 32 fl oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Zing Zang Bloody Mary Mix - 32 fl oz Bottle is available at 14 retailers

Central MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmamiSalty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingMarinadingGarnishing