Is Zing Zang Bloody Mary Mix, Non-Alcoholic Cocktail Mixer, 1.75L Bottle Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat gluten
  • wheat
  • natural flavor

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, tangy and spicy with a thick, smooth texture, this non-alcoholic cocktail mixer is commonly used to make Bloody Marys, micheladas, brunch cocktails, and as a marinade or sauce base. Customer reviews note bold, consistent flavor and convenience of the large bottle, with occasional comments on spice level and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Vegetable Juice Blend (Carrot Concentrate, Celery, Parsley, Beet Concentrate, Lettuce, Watercress, Spinach), Distilled Vinegar, Seasoning (Salt, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Corn, Yeast, Soy, Wheat Gluten), Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion, Spice, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Spice Extract), Lea & Perrins Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled White Vinegar, Molasses, Water, Sugar, Anchovies, Onion, Tamarind, Salt, Garlic, Cloves, Chili Pepper Extract, Natural Flavor), Celery, Celery Salt, Celery Seed, Black Pepper, Sodium Benzoate (As ), Potassium Sorbate (As ), Pepper Sauce (Vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt), Contains Fish (Anchovies), Soy And Wheat

Check Zing Zang Bloody Mary Mix, Non-Alcoholic Cocktail Mixer, 1.75L Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Zing Zang Bloody Mary Mix, Non-Alcoholic Cocktail Mixer, 1.75L Bottle is available at 11 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangySalty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Drinking