Is Zipfizz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin-5-phosphate
  • grape skin extract
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • selenium-l-methionine complex
  • +3 more

riboflavin-5-phosphate

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Citric acid, potassium carbonate, natural flavors, calcium ascorbate, glucose polymers, magnesium amino acid chelate, potassium bicarbonate, sodium bicarbonate, silica, potassium citrate, taurine, sucralose, dl-alpha-tocopheryl acetate, zinc bisglycinate chelate, manganese gluconate, grape seed extract, niacin, selenium-L-methionine complex, cyanocobalamin, D-calcium pantothenate, green tea leaf extract, folic acid, pyridoxal-5-phosphate, riboflavin-5-phosphate, xylitol, thiamin mononitrate, chromium nicotinate glycinate chelate, copper citrate and methylcobalamin, Caffeine (from caffeine anhydrous and guarana seed extract), Green tea leaf extract, Alpha-Lipoic acid, Green coffee bean extract, Grape seed extract, Grape skin extract

Check Zipfizz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go