Is Zipfizz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin-5-phosphate
- grape skin extract
- selenium-l-methionine complex
- D-calcium pantothenate
- +5 more
riboflavin-5-phosphate
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Citric acid, potassium carbonate, natural flavors, calcium ascorbate, glucose polymers, magnesium amino acid chelate, potassium bicarbonate, sodium bicarbonate, silica, potassium citrate, taurine, sucralose, dl-alpha-tocopheryl acetate, zinc bisglycinate chelate, manganese gluconate, grape seed extract, niacin, selenium-L-methionine complex, cyanocobalamin, D-calcium pantothenate, green tea leaf extract, folic acid, pyridoxal-5-phosphate, riboflavin-5-phosphate, xylitol, thiamin mononitrate, chromium nicotinate glycinate chelate, copper citrate and methylcobalamin, Caffeine (from caffeine anhydrous and guarana seed extract), Green tea leaf extract, Alpha-Lipoic acid, Green coffee bean extract, Grape seed extract, Grape skin extract
Check Zipfizz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zipfizz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Beverage · Powder


