Is Zita West Vitafem Vegi Capsules Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- quatrefolic 5-methyltetrahydrofolic acid glucosamine salt
- sucrose
- lutein
- ascorbyl palmitate
- +15 more
quatrefolic 5-methyltetrahydrofolic acid glucosamine salt
Dietitian noteGlucosamine is found in the fluid around the joints, in animal bones, bone marrow, shellfish, and fungi. It can also be made in a lab, so if the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+15 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Colour: Titanium Dioxide, Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Oxide, Vitamin C (as Ascorbic Acid), N-Acetyl Cysteine, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Pantothenic Acid (as Calcium Pantothenate), Alpha Lipoic Acid, Ferrous Fumarate, Modified Tapioca Starch, Pomegranate Extract, Zinc Citrate, Coenzyme Q10, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Corn Maltodextrin, Dicalcium Phosphate, Anti-Caking Agents: Silicon Dioxide, Magnesium Stearate, Potato Maltodextrin, Grapeskin Extract, Niacin (as Nicotinamide), Vitamin B6 (as Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Olive Oil, Soya Oil, Prune Juice Extract, Manganese Gluconate, Vitamin E (as D-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Beta Carotene, Bilberry Fruit Extract, Blackberry Fruit Extract, Blackcurrant Fruit Extract, Blueberry Fruit Extract, Modified Corn Starch, Copper Citrate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Inositol, Lycopene, Lutein, Sunflower Oil, Antioxidants: Sodium Ascorbate, DL-Alpha Tocopherol, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Natural Mixed Tocopherols, Quatrefolic� 5-Methyltetrahydrofolic Acid Glucosamine Salt, Sucrose, Acacia Gum, Sodium Selenite, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Chromium Chloride, Vitamin D3 (as Cholecalciferol), Vitamin B12 (as Methylcobalamin)
Check Zita West Vitafem Vegi Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zita West Vitafem Vegi Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 17 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
West End Cuisine Grilled Mediterranean Style Chicken Skewers
GARDEN OF LIFE DR. FORMULATED PROBIOTICS ONCE DAILY WOMEN'S SHELF STABLE CAPSULES, 30 CT
Vicks NyQuil Cold, Flu, and Congestion Medicine, 24 LiquiCaps, Relieves Nighttime Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose, Liquid Capsules
East-West Marinade and Dipping Sauce - Teriyaki Sweet Ginger
Culturelle Daily Probiotic, Digestive, Vegetarian Capsules
Where to buy
Zita West Vitafem Vegi Capsules is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


