Is Zita West Vitafem Vegi Capsules Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- biotin
- vitamin d3
- quatrefolic 5-methyltetrahydrofolic acid glucosamine salt
- sucrose
- +13 more
biotin
Dietitian noteBiotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Colour: Titanium Dioxide, Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Oxide, Vitamin C (as Ascorbic Acid), N-Acetyl Cysteine, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Pantothenic Acid (as Calcium Pantothenate), Alpha Lipoic Acid, Ferrous Fumarate, Modified Tapioca Starch, Pomegranate Extract, Zinc Citrate, Coenzyme Q10, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Corn Maltodextrin, Dicalcium Phosphate, Anti-Caking Agents: Silicon Dioxide, Magnesium Stearate, Potato Maltodextrin, Grapeskin Extract, Niacin (as Nicotinamide), Vitamin B6 (as Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Olive Oil, Soya Oil, Prune Juice Extract, Manganese Gluconate, Vitamin E (as D-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Beta Carotene, Bilberry Fruit Extract, Blackberry Fruit Extract, Blackcurrant Fruit Extract, Blueberry Fruit Extract, Modified Corn Starch, Copper Citrate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Inositol, Lycopene, Lutein, Sunflower Oil, Antioxidants: Sodium Ascorbate, DL-Alpha Tocopherol, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Natural Mixed Tocopherols, Quatrefolic� 5-Methyltetrahydrofolic Acid Glucosamine Salt, Sucrose, Acacia Gum, Sodium Selenite, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Chromium Chloride, Vitamin D3 (as Cholecalciferol), Vitamin B12 (as Methylcobalamin)
Check Zita West Vitafem Vegi Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zita West Vitafem Vegi Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 19 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
West End Cuisine Grilled Mediterranean Style Chicken Skewers
GARDEN OF LIFE DR. FORMULATED PROBIOTICS ONCE DAILY WOMEN'S SHELF STABLE CAPSULES, 30 CT
Vicks NyQuil Cold, Flu, and Congestion Medicine, 24 LiquiCaps, Relieves Nighttime Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose, Liquid Capsules
East-West Marinade and Dipping Sauce - Teriyaki Sweet Ginger
Culturelle Daily Probiotic, Digestive, Vegetarian Capsules
Where to buy
Zita West Vitafem Vegi Capsules is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


