Is East-West Marinade and Dipping Sauce - Teriyaki Sweet Ginger Vegetarian?

Description
A teriyaki-style sauce with a sweet, warm-spice flavor and glossy, slightly viscous texture; commonly used for glazing, marinating, tabletop dipping, stir-fry finishing, and as a versatile condiment. Customer reviews note balanced flavor and convenience, praise for versatility, and occasional comments that sweetness or thickness may be stronger than some expect.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural spice flavorings
natural spice flavorings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A teriyaki-style sauce with a sweet, warm-spice flavor and glossy, slightly viscous texture; commonly used for glazing, marinating, tabletop dipping, stir-fry finishing, and as a versatile condiment. Customer reviews note balanced flavor and convenience, praise for versatility, and occasional comments that sweetness or thickness may be stronger than some expect.
Ingredients
Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Sugar, Sake And/or Wine, Ginger, Spices, Natural Spice Flavorings, No Msg Or Oil
Check East-West Marinade and Dipping Sauce - Teriyaki Sweet Ginger against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open East-West Marinade and Dipping Sauce - Teriyaki Sweet Ginger in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
East-West Marinade and Dipping Sauce - Teriyaki Sweet Ginger is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


