Is ZITI & MEATBALLS ATWIST ON THE CLASSIC SPAGHETTI & MEATBALLS; GLUTEN FREE ZITI & MEATBALLS TOSSED WITH MOZZARELLA, RED SAUCE & FIRE-ROASTED TOMATOES, ZITI & MEATBALLS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • mozzarella cheese
  • cultured milk
  • romano cheese
  • beef
  • precooked meatballs

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This hearty prepared dish delivers savory flavors with a balanced tang and mild smokiness; tender components offer a firmer bite while denser elements remain moist. Commonly used for quick weeknight dinners, family meals, and refrigerated leftovers; reviewers note convenient preparation, consistent taste, and satisfying portion sizes, with reliable reheating results.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Ziti Pasta (Water, Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Eggs, Salt, Xanthan Gum), Precooked Meatballs (Beef, Water, Rice Flour, Applesauce (Apples, Water, Ascorbic Acid), Eggs, Romano Cheese (Cultured Milk, Enzymes, Salt), Dehydrated Onions, Dried Cane Syrup, Salt, Spices, Garlic Powder), Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Salt, Citric Acid), Water, Mozzarella Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Fire-roasted Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Onions, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Tomato Paste, Carrots, Celery, Dried Cane Syrup, Basil, Garlic Puree, Corn Starch, Oregano, Sea Salt, Spice

Check ZITI & MEATBALLS ATWIST ON THE CLASSIC SPAGHETTI & MEATBALLS; GLUTEN FREE ZITI & MEATBALLS TOSSED WITH MOZZARELLA, RED SAUCE & FIRE-ROASTED TOMATOES, ZITI & MEATBALLS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ZITI & MEATBALLS ATWIST ON THE CLASSIC SPAGHETTI & MEATBALLS; GLUTEN FREE ZITI & MEATBALLS TOSSED WITH MOZZARELLA, RED SAUCE & FIRE-ROASTED TOMATOES, ZITI & MEATBALLS is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BWalmartUnited SupermarketsCentral Market

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyAcidicGarlicky
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go