Is ZITNER'S, PEPPERMINT CREAM Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whole dry milk powder
  • milk chocolate flavored confectionery coating
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • whole milk
  • milk chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], AND VANILLA), SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PALM KERNEL OIL, MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE FAT (PALM KERNEL, PALM), NONFAT DRY MILK, WHOLE DRY MILK POWDER, COCOA POWDER, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER]), GLYCERYL-FACTO ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, NATURAL FLAVOR(S) AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR(S), INVERT SUGAR, WATER, BUTTER, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT.

Check ZITNER'S, PEPPERMINT CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go