Is ZITNER'S, PEPPERMINT CREAM Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole dry milk powder
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- whole milk
- butter
- natural flavor
- glyceryl-facto esters of fatty acids
- milk chocolate flavored confectionery coating
- +2 more
whole dry milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], AND VANILLA), SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PALM KERNEL OIL, MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE FAT (PALM KERNEL, PALM), NONFAT DRY MILK, WHOLE DRY MILK POWDER, COCOA POWDER, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER]), GLYCERYL-FACTO ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, NATURAL FLAVOR(S) AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR(S), INVERT SUGAR, WATER, BUTTER, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT.
Check ZITNER'S, PEPPERMINT CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ZITNER'S, PEPPERMINT CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


