Is Zizzi Rustica Pizza Italian Ham & Mushroom Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • mascarpone cheese
  • mozzarella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dough (wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Water, Salt, Spelt Wheat Sourdough, Yeast, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Pizza Sauce (tomatoes, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Garlic, Basil, Oregano), Mozzarella Cheese (milk), Prosciutto Cotto Formed Ham With Added Water (5%) (pork Leg, Water, Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Salt, Flavourings, Gelling Agent (carrageenan), Antioxidant (sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (sodium Nitrite)), Sliced Button Mushrooms (5%), Mascarpone Cheese (milk) (3.5%). Contains Milk, Wheat.

Check Zizzi Rustica Pizza Italian Ham & Mushroom against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Zizzi Rustica Pizza Italian Ham & Mushroom is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingLunchMeal PrepSnacking