No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Zizzi Spaghetti Meatball Arrabbiata 400g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Spaghetti (29%) [Water, Durum Wheat Semolina], Water, Meatballs (20%) [Pork (64%), Beef (29%), Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Lemon Zest, Salt, Parsley, Black Pepper, Fennel, Thyme, Garlic Powder, Chilli Powder, Basil, Red Bell Pepper, Smoked Paprika, Yeast], Tomato, Onion, Tomato Purée, Merlot Red Wine, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Lemon Juice, Salt, Basil, Smoked Paprika, Yeast Extract, Red Chilli, Sugar, Black Pepper, Chilli Flakes, Beef Fat, Sea Salt, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Mushroom Extract, Beef Extract, Red Wine Extract, Flavouring

Check Zizzi Spaghetti Meatball Arrabbiata 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoGrilling
Vegetarian? Zizzi Spaghetti Meatball Arrabbiata 400g | Spoonful