Is Zoa Zero Sugar Energy Drink Lemon Lime Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- choline bitartrate
- cholecalciferol
- magnesium lactate
- riboflavin
- +4 more
choline bitartrate
Dietitian noteLecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CARBONATED WATER, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, AMINO ACIDS (L-LEUCINE, L-GLUTAMINE, L-VALINE, L-ISOLEUCINE, L-ARGININE, L-CITRULINE), NATURAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM CITRATE, VITAMINS (ASCORBIC ACID, NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, CHOLECALCIFEROL, CYANOCOBALAMIN), MAGNESIUM LACTATE, SUCRALOSE, GREEN TEA EXTRACT, NATURAL CAFFEINE, ACEROLA JUICE POWDER, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, CHOLINE BITARTRATE, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR, CAMU CAMU EXTRACT, TURMERIC EXTRACT.
Check Zoa Zero Sugar Energy Drink Lemon Lime against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zoa Zero Sugar Energy Drink Lemon Lime in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Zoa Zero Sugar Energy Drink Lemon Lime is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


