Is Zoe's Meats Gourmet Uncured Pepperoni -- 8 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural flavor
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Beef, Sea Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Natural Flavor, Paprika, Spices, Cane Sugar, Garlic, Smoke Flavoring, Celery Juice Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, No Nitrites Or Nitrates Added Except For Those Naturally Occurring In Sea Salt And Celery Juice Powder
Check Zoe's Meats Gourmet Uncured Pepperoni -- 8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zoe's Meats Gourmet Uncured Pepperoni -- 8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Zoe's Meats Gourmet Uncured Pepperoni -- 8 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


