Is ZONE PERFECT, NUTRITION BARS, CHOCOLATE MINT, CHOCOLATE MINT Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • biotin
  • b12
  • b2
  • b1
  • +7 more

biotin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein Nuggets (Isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Corn Syrup, Chocolate Flavored Coating (Sugar, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder, Nonfat Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Milk Protein Isolate, Cocoa Butter, Oat Fiber, Glycerine, Chocolate Cookie Pieces (Wheat Flour, Cane Syrup Crystals, Canola Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate), Less Than 2% Of The Following: Fructooligosaccharides, Calcium Phosphate, Natural Flavors, Corn Syrup Solids, Guar Gum, Soy Lecithin, Vitamin And Mineral Blend (Calcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid (Vit, C), Magnesium Oxide, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate (Vit, E), Niacinamide (Vit, B3), Zinc Oxide, Calcium Pantothenate (Vit, B5), Ferrous Fumarate (Iron), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit, B6), Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin (Vit, B2), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vit, B1), Folic Acid (Vit, B9), Chromium Chloride, Biotin (Vit, B7), Sodium Selenite, Sodium Molybdate, Cyanocobalamin (Vit, B12))

Check ZONE PERFECT, NUTRITION BARS, CHOCOLATE MINT, CHOCOLATE MINT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ZONE PERFECT, NUTRITION BARS, CHOCOLATE MINT, CHOCOLATE MINT is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyMinty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep