Is ZonePerfect® Double Dark Chocolate and Dark Chocolate Almond Variety Pack Nutrition Bar 1.76 oz. Bars Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein
- chocolate drops
- vanilla extract with other natural flavors
- xanthan gum
- unsweetened chocolate
- +7 more
milk protein
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate Almond: Soy Protein Nuggets (Isolated Soy Protein, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Tapioca Starch, Salt), Chocolate Flavored Coating (Sugar, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Corn Syrup, Roasted Almonds (Almonds, Safflower Oil), Soy Protein Isolate, Fructose Syrup, Chocolate Powder (Natural Cocoa Powder, Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Chocolate Cookie Pieces (Bleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Sunflower Oil, Salt, Baking Soda), Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Fructose (Fructose, Water, Corn Maltodextrin, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Natural Cocoa, Salt, Carrageenan, Natural Flavors, Tocopherol, Ascorbic Acid), Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), High Oleic Safflower, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Double Dark Chocolate: Soy Protein Nuggets (Isolated Soy Protein, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Tapioca Starch, Salt), Chocolate Layer (Corn Syrup, Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Unsweetened Chocolate, Invert Sugar, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Milk Protein, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Carob Seed Gum, Gum Arabic, Vanilla Extract With Other Natural Flavors), Chocolate Drops (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla)
Check ZonePerfect® Double Dark Chocolate and Dark Chocolate Almond Variety Pack Nutrition Bar 1.76 oz. Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ZonePerfect® Double Dark Chocolate and Dark Chocolate Almond Variety Pack Nutrition Bar 1.76 oz. Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Dark Chocolate Peanut & Almond, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
KIND Breakfast Bars 4 ct, Dark Chocolate Cocoa Breakfast Protein Bar, Gluten Free, 8g Protein
Endangered Species Natural Chocolate Bar – Dark Chocolate – 72 Percent Cocoa – Sea Salt And Almonds – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 12 ct Variety Pack Box
Where to buy
ZonePerfect® Double Dark Chocolate and Dark Chocolate Almond Variety Pack Nutrition Bar 1.76 oz. Bars is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


