Is ZonePerfect Limited Edition Peppermint Bark Nutrition Bars Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified com starch
  • natural flavor
  • rice syrup
  • soy lecithin natural flavor

modified com starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN NUGGETS (ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], TAPIOCA STARCH), YOGURT FLAVORED COATING (DRIED CANE SYRUP, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED NONFAT MILK], SOY LECITHIN, MODIFIED COM STARCH, LACTIC ACID, VANILLA EXTRACT), CORN SYRUP, WHITE CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), DARK CHOCOLATE LAYER (SUGAR, TAPIOCA SYRUP, WATER, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, PALM KERNEL OIL, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, DUTCH-PROCESS COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], GLYCERINE, SOY LECITHIN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SAFFLOWER OIL (HIGH OLEIC), FRUCTOSE SYRUP, PEPPERMINT BARK PIECES (SUGAR, RICE SYRUP, PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, WHEY, WHOLE MILK POWDER, BEET JUICE CONCENTRATE [FOR COLOR], SOY LECITHIN NATURAL FLAVOR), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CHOCOLATE POWDER (COCOA POWDER, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), GLYCERINE; LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL FAVOR, SALT, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID [VIT. C], MAGNESIUM OXIDE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE [VIT. E], NIACINAMIDE [VIT. B3], ZINC OXIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE [VIT. B5], FERROUS FUMARATE [IRON], PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VIT. B6], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RIBOFLAVIN [VIT. B2], THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VIT. B1], FOLIC ACID [VIT. B9], CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, BIOTIN [VIT. B7], SODIUM SELENITE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, CYANOCOBALAMIN [VIT. B12]).

Check ZonePerfect Limited Edition Peppermint Bark Nutrition Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

ZonePerfect Limited Edition Peppermint Bark Nutrition Bars is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go