Is ZonePerfect Limited Edition Peppermint Bark Nutrition Bars Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein isolate
- soy lecithin natural flavor
- isolated soy protein
- soy lecithin
- soy protein nuggets
soy protein isolate
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOY PROTEIN NUGGETS (ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], TAPIOCA STARCH), YOGURT FLAVORED COATING (DRIED CANE SYRUP, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED NONFAT MILK], SOY LECITHIN, MODIFIED COM STARCH, LACTIC ACID, VANILLA EXTRACT), CORN SYRUP, WHITE CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), DARK CHOCOLATE LAYER (SUGAR, TAPIOCA SYRUP, WATER, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, PALM KERNEL OIL, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, DUTCH-PROCESS COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], GLYCERINE, SOY LECITHIN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SAFFLOWER OIL (HIGH OLEIC), FRUCTOSE SYRUP, PEPPERMINT BARK PIECES (SUGAR, RICE SYRUP, PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, WHEY, WHOLE MILK POWDER, BEET JUICE CONCENTRATE [FOR COLOR], SOY LECITHIN NATURAL FLAVOR), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CHOCOLATE POWDER (COCOA POWDER, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), GLYCERINE; LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL FAVOR, SALT, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID [VIT. C], MAGNESIUM OXIDE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE [VIT. E], NIACINAMIDE [VIT. B3], ZINC OXIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE [VIT. B5], FERROUS FUMARATE [IRON], PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VIT. B6], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RIBOFLAVIN [VIT. B2], THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VIT. B1], FOLIC ACID [VIT. B9], CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, BIOTIN [VIT. B7], SODIUM SELENITE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, CYANOCOBALAMIN [VIT. B12]).
Check ZonePerfect Limited Edition Peppermint Bark Nutrition Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ZonePerfect Limited Edition Peppermint Bark Nutrition Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
LUNA Lemonzest Whole Nutrition Bar 6-1.69 oz Bars
Snapple Peach Tea, 16 fl oz recycled plastic bottle, The Fantastic Four: First Steps Limited Edition
Limited Edition Takis Blue Heat 2 Pack
Cheerios With Happy Heart Shapes Limited Edition Strawberry Banana Flavor Cereal
Honey Stinger Gluten Free Salted Carmel Waffle Nutrition Bars
Where to buy
ZonePerfect Limited Edition Peppermint Bark Nutrition Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


