Is ZonePerfect Macros Chocolate Chip Muffin Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 13 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • biotin
  • vitamin b12
  • b2
  • b1
  • +9 more

biotin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein Nuggets (soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Sugar Free Dark Chocolate Coating (chocolate Liquor, Erythritol, Chicory Root Fiber, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla, Stevia Leaf Extract), Reduced Sugar Neutral Binder (glucose Syrup, Chicory Root Fiber, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Water, Glycerin, Bamboo Fiber, Natural Flavor, Pectin, Soy Lecithin, Tapioca Starch), Glycerin, Soy Protein Isolate, Allulose, Gum Arabic, Oligofructose, Chocolate Drops (chocolate Liquor, Soluble Corn Fiber, Erythritol, Sunflower Lecithin, Stevia Leaf Extract, Natural Flavor), Pasteurized Whole Egg Powder, Butter (cream, Salt), Pie Crust Pieces (wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Natural Flavor, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate), Natural Flavors. Less Than 2% Of: High Oleic Safflower Oil, Salt, And Vitamin & Mineral Blend (calcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid [vit. C], Magnesium Oxide, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate [vit. E], Niacinamide [vit. B3], Zinc Oxide, Calcium Pantothenate [vit. B5], Ferrous Fumarate [iron], Pyridoxine Hydrochloride [vit. B6], Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin [vit. B2], Thiamine Mononitrate [vit. B1], Folic Acid [vit. B9], Chromium Chloride, Biotin [vit. B7], Sodium Selenite, Sodium Molybdate, Vitamin B12). Contains: Egg, Milk, Soy, And Wheat.

Check ZonePerfect Macros Chocolate Chip Muffin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go