Is ZonePerfect® Oatmeal Chocolate Chunk Bars Protein Bars Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- milk protein isolate
- butter
- sweet cream layer
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy Protein Nuggets (Isolated Soy Protein, Cocoa [Processed With Alkali], Tapioca Starch, Salt), Chocolate Chunks (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Brown Rice Syrup, Sweet Cream Layer (Corn Syrup, Crystalline Fructose, Palm Kernel Oil, Milk Protein Isolate, Natural Flavor, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Gluten Free Rolled Oats, Butter (Cream, Salt), Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa Butter, Pasteurized Whole Egg Powder, Brown Sugar; Less Than 2% of the Following: Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin and Cocoa (Processed With Alkali)
Check ZonePerfect® Oatmeal Chocolate Chunk Bars Protein Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ZonePerfect® Oatmeal Chocolate Chunk Bars Protein Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
ZonePerfect® Oatmeal Chocolate Chunk Bars Protein Bars is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


