Is ZonePerfect® Oatmeal Chocolate Chunk Bars Protein Bars Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- less than 2% of the following: natural flavor, soy lecithin, cocoa
- natural flavor
less than 2% of the following: natural flavor, soy lecithin, cocoa
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy Protein Nuggets (Isolated Soy Protein, Cocoa [Processed With Alkali], Tapioca Starch, Salt), Chocolate Chunks (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Brown Rice Syrup, Sweet Cream Layer (Corn Syrup, Crystalline Fructose, Palm Kernel Oil, Milk Protein Isolate, Natural Flavor, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Gluten Free Rolled Oats, Butter (Cream, Salt), Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa Butter, Pasteurized Whole Egg Powder, Brown Sugar; Less Than 2% of the Following: Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin and Cocoa (Processed With Alkali)
Check ZonePerfect® Oatmeal Chocolate Chunk Bars Protein Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ZonePerfect® Oatmeal Chocolate Chunk Bars Protein Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
ZonePerfect® Oatmeal Chocolate Chunk Bars Protein Bars is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


