Is ZonePerfect Protein Bars, Double Dark Chocolate, 12g of Protein, Nutrition Bars With Vitamins & Minerals, Great Taste Guaranteed, 1 Bar Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- nonfat milk powder
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Soy Protein Nuggets (Isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Corn Syrup, Chocolate Flavored Coating (Sugar, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Soy Lecithin, Nonfat Milk Powder, Vanilla), Almonds, Sodium Caseinate, Raisins, Glycerine, Less Than 2% Of The Following: High Oleic Safflower Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Natural Flavor, Salt, Guar Gum, Soy Lecithin, Vitamin & Mineral Blend (Calcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid (Vit, C), Magnesium Oxide, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate (Vit, E), Niacinamide (Vit, B3), Zinc Oxide, Calcium Pantothenate (Vit, B5), Ferrous Fumarate (Iron), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit, B6), Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin (Vit, B2), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vit, B1), Folic Acid (Vit, B9), Chromium Chloride, Biotin (Vit, B7), Sodium Selenite, Sodium Molybdate, Cyanocobalamin (Vit, B12))
Check ZonePerfect Protein Bars, Double Dark Chocolate, 12g of Protein, Nutrition Bars With Vitamins & Minerals, Great Taste Guaranteed, 1 Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ZonePerfect Protein Bars, Double Dark Chocolate, 12g of Protein, Nutrition Bars With Vitamins & Minerals, Great Taste Guaranteed, 1 Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT
DARK CHOCOLATE PRETZEL WITH SEA SALT PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE PRETZEL WITH SEA SALT
Double Dark Chocolate Nut Protein Bar, 1.76 oz
Perfect Bar Protein Bar Snack Size Dark Chocolate Chip and Peanut Butter With Sea Salt
VANILLA SILKY SMOOTH ICE CREAM BARS WITH DARK CHOCOLATE BAR, VANILLA
Where to buy
ZonePerfect Protein Bars, Double Dark Chocolate, 12g of Protein, Nutrition Bars With Vitamins & Minerals, Great Taste Guaranteed, 1 Bar is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


