Is ZonePerfect Protein Bars, Salted Caramel Brownie, 10g of Protein, Nutrition Bars With Vitamins & Minerals, Great Taste Guaranteed, 12 Bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- total milk protein with whey protein concentrate
- milk protein
- whey protein concentrate
- sweetened condensed milk
- nonfat milk powder
- salted butter
- cream
- butter
- riboflavin
- vitamin a palmitate
- b5
- calcium pantothenate
- +11 more
total milk protein with whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+19 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Caramel Layer (Corn Syrup, Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Palm Kernel Oil, Salted Butter, Fructose, Milk Protein (Total Milk Protein With Whey Protein Concentrate, Dextrose, Vanilla Extract, Soybean Lecithin, Salt)), Chocolate Flavored Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Soy Lecithin, Nonfat Milk Powder, Vanilla), Soy Protein Nuggets (Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Tapioca Starch), Soy Protein Isolate, Dark Chocolate Layer (Corn Syrup, Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Natural Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Milk Protein Isolate, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Gum Arabic), Brown Rice Syrup, Liquid Fructose, Butter (Cream, Salt), Chocolate Drops (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Chocolate Cookie Pieces (Bleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Sunflower Oil, Salt, Baking Soda), Glycerin, Cocoa Butter, Whey Protein Concentrate, Fructose, Glazed Pecans (Sugar, Pecans, Natural Flavors, Butter, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Less Than 2% Of: High Oleic Safflower Oil, Natural Flavors, Chocolate Powder (Natural Cocoa Powder, Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Salt, Vitamin & Mineral Blend (Calcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid (Vit, C), Magnesium Oxide, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate (Vit, E), Niacinamide (Vit, B3), Zinc Oxide, Calcium Pantothenate (Vit, B5), Ferrous Fumarate (Iron), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit, B6), Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin (Vit, B2), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vit, B1), Folic Acid (Vit, B9), Chromium Chloride, Biotin (Vit, B7), Sodium Selenite, Sodium Molybdate, Vitamin B12), Soy Protein Nuggets (Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Tapioca Starch, Salt)
Check ZonePerfect Protein Bars, Salted Caramel Brownie, 10g of Protein, Nutrition Bars With Vitamins & Minerals, Great Taste Guaranteed, 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ZonePerfect Protein Bars, Salted Caramel Brownie, 10g of Protein, Nutrition Bars With Vitamins & Minerals, Great Taste Guaranteed, 12 Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
ZonePerfect Protein Bars, Salted Caramel Brownie, 10g of Protein, Nutrition Bars With Vitamins & Minerals, Great Taste Guaranteed, 12 Bars is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


