Is Zoosh Tangy Classic Mayo Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 160a
  • 1422

160a

Dietitian note

Carotene (Provitamin A) is a pigment found in both animals and plants. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sunflower Oil (antioxidant (307b)), Vinegar, Sugar, Thickeners (1403, 1422), Salt, Egg, Vegetable Gum (415), Mustard, Preservatives (202, 385), Flavour, Colours (101, 160a). Contains Eggs.

Check Zoosh Tangy Classic Mayo against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryAcidic
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladDippingGarnishing
Pescatarian? Zoosh Tangy Classic Mayo | Spoonful