Is Zoup! Chicken Broth Low Sodium Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken broth
  • natural flavor

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Clear, light-bodied broth with a savory, slightly restrained flavor and smooth mouthfeel. Commonly used as a base for soups, stews, risottos, and sauces or for simmering grains and vegetables; reviewers note versatility and overall consistent flavor, while some mention a milder taste and occasional preference for stronger stock or alternatives.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken broth, natural flavor, yeast extract, sea salt.

Check Zoup! Chicken Broth Low Sodium against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Zoup! Chicken Broth Low Sodium is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsKrogerWalmartCentral MarketAmazon

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep