Is ZUCCHINI NUT CRUMB, WALNUT Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • bleached wheat flour
  • enriched wheat flour
  • unbleached wheat flour
  • vital wheat gluten
  • modified food starch
  • natural and artificial flavor/color

bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, ZUCCHINI, WATER, PUMPKIN, PUREE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), EMULSIFIERS (MONO AND DIGIYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOSTEARATE), BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR/COLOR, TOPPING: SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WALNUTS, CINNAMON, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SHORTENING (PALM OIL, PROPYLENCE GLYCOL MONO AND DI ESTERS OF FAT, MONO AND DI GLYCERIDES), MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE ACIDIC WITH ALUMINUM SULFATE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM ACETATE, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE (AS A PRESERVATIVE), BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE

Check ZUCCHINI NUT CRUMB, WALNUT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Bar, Slice

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffeeMeal Prep