Is ZUCCHINI NUT CRUMB, WALNUT Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk solids
- whole eggs
- vitamin a palmitate
- calcium acetate
- xanthan gum
- dextrose
- +6 more
buttermilk solids
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, ZUCCHINI, WATER, PUMPKIN, PUREE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), EMULSIFIERS (MONO AND DIGIYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOSTEARATE), BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR/COLOR, TOPPING: SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WALNUTS, CINNAMON, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SHORTENING (PALM OIL, PROPYLENCE GLYCOL MONO AND DI ESTERS OF FAT, MONO AND DI GLYCERIDES), MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE ACIDIC WITH ALUMINUM SULFATE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM ACETATE, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE (AS A PRESERVATIVE), BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE
Check ZUCCHINI NUT CRUMB, WALNUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ZUCCHINI NUT CRUMB, WALNUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
About this product
Snack · Bar, Slice


