Is Zummo Meat Company Smokies Smoked Link Sausage, Smokies Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolyzed soy protein
- soy flour
hydrolyzed soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, PORK HEARTS, WATER, BEEF, SOY FLOUR, SALT, SPICES, SUGAR MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, FLAVORINGS, DEXTROSE, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SODIUM NITRITE, SHEEP CASING.
Check Zummo Meat Company Smokies Smoked Link Sausage, Smokies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zummo Meat Company Smokies Smoked Link Sausage, Smokies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm, Turkey Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage, Refrigerated 13 oz Plastic Wrapper
About this product
Meat · Piece


