Is Zuppardi's Pepperoni Apizza- 10 Inch, 13 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 5 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose
  • rennet
  • enzymes
  • +1 more

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DOUGH (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, POTASSIUM BROMATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, WATER, YEAST, SALT), SAUCE (PEELED TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, BASIL, SALT, ACIDITY REGULATOR: CITRIC ACID, VINE-RIPENED FRESH TOMATOES, OREGANO, GARLIC POWDER), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), PEPPERONI (PORK, BEEF, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF WATER, DEXTROSE, SPICES, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID.), PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (SHEEPS MILK, SALT, RENNET.), BLENDED OIL (VEGETABLE OIL(MA. CONTAIN SOYBEAN, CANOLA, CORN, SUNFLOWER), OLIVE POMACE OIL, BETA-CAROTENE), CORNMEAL.

Check Zuppardi's Pepperoni Apizza- 10 Inch, 13 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Zuppardi's Pepperoni Apizza- 10 Inch, 13 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSpicy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingMeal Prep