Is Zwan Luncheon Meat Halal Chicken 850g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken meat 80
- dextrose
- monosodium l-glutamate
chicken meat 80
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Meat 80%, Water, Wheat Starch, Salt, Stabiliser (Sodium Tripolyphosphate), Spices (contains Mustard), Hydrolysed Maize Protein, Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium L-Glutamate), Antioxidant (Sodium Erythorbate), Dextrose, Spice Extracts (contains Celery), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)
Check Zwan Luncheon Meat Halal Chicken 850g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zwan Luncheon Meat Halal Chicken 850g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Noodle w White Meat 19oz. Can
PERFECTLY CRISPY CHICKEN STRIPS CHICKEN BREAST STRIP FRITTERS WITH RIB MEAT, PERFECTLY CRISPY CHICKEN
Campbell's Chunky Soup, Classic Chicken Noodle with White Meat Chicken
Where to buy
Zwan Luncheon Meat Halal Chicken 850g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Can


