Is Zwan Luncheon Meat Halal Chicken 850g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken meat 80
- dextrose
- monosodium l-glutamate
chicken meat 80
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Meat 80%, Water, Wheat Starch, Salt, Stabiliser (Sodium Tripolyphosphate), Spices (contains Mustard), Hydrolysed Maize Protein, Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium L-Glutamate), Antioxidant (Sodium Erythorbate), Dextrose, Spice Extracts (contains Celery), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)
Check Zwan Luncheon Meat Halal Chicken 850g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zwan Luncheon Meat Halal Chicken 850g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Noodle w White Meat 19oz. Can
PERFECTLY CRISPY CHICKEN STRIPS CHICKEN BREAST STRIP FRITTERS WITH RIB MEAT, PERFECTLY CRISPY CHICKEN
Campbell's Chunky Soup, Classic Chicken Noodle with White Meat Chicken
Where to buy
Zwan Luncheon Meat Halal Chicken 850g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Can


