Is Zwan Luncheon Meat With Beef Taste Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mechanically separated chicken 23
  • beef fat 7
  • mechanically separated turkey 25
  • natural flavouring

mechanically separated chicken 23

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Turkey 25%, Mechanically Separated Chicken 23%, Calfslungs 20%, Water, Beef Fat 7%, Calfsheart 6%, Potato Starch, Mustard Flour, Salt, Stabiliser: E451, Antioxidant: E316, Spice Extracts, Natural Flavouring, Preservative: E250.

Check Zwan Luncheon Meat With Beef Taste against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch