Is Zweet Gummi Pop Surprise! Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • calcium lactate
  • lactic acid
  • glycerol

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Modified Pea Starch, Gelatin, Sorbitol, Glycerol, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Concentrated Apple Juice, Modified Potato Starch, Artificial Flavor, Lactic Acid, Glycerol, Calcium Lactate, Pectin, Coconut Oil, Titanium Dioxide, Sodium Citrate, Palm Oil, Carnauba Wax, Artificial Colors (fd & C Red No. 40, Fd & C Yellow No. 5, Fd & C Yellow No. 6, Fd & C Blue No. 1). Tattoo Ingredients: Acrylates Copolymer, Red 4, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Iron Oxides, Titanium Dioxide.

Check Zweet Gummi Pop Surprise! against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go