Is ZZ SENSITIVE REGENERATIVE EYE CREAM - 15ML Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • lecithin
  • glyceryl caprylate
  • glycine soja oil
  • +9 more

ascorbyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Ascorbyl palmitate (also called e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (Water (Borlind's Own Deep Spring Water Comes From 166 Meters Below Ground)), Alcohol, Caprylyl Caprylate/caprate, Limnanthes Alba Seed Oil (Meadowfoam), Squalane, Butyrospermum Parkii Butter (Shea), Glyceryl Stearate, Behenyl Alcohol, Brassica Campestris Sterols (Rapeseed), Glycerin, Stearic Acid, Potassium Cetyl Phosphate, Inulin Sorbitan Caprylate, Palmitic Acid, Sorbitan Stearate, Alpha-glucan Oligosaccharide, Curculigo Orchioides Root Extract, Magnolia Officinalis Bark Extract, Xanthan Gum, Chondrus Crispus Powder (Carrageenan), Tocopheryl Acetate, Sucrose Cocoate, Fructan, Glyceryl Caprylate, Glycine Soja Oil (Soybean), Maltodextrin, Arginine, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Lecithin, Lactobacillus Ferment, Tocopherol, Hydrogenated Palm Glycerides Citrate

Check ZZ SENSITIVE REGENERATIVE EYE CREAM - 15ML against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ZZ SENSITIVE REGENERATIVE EYE CREAM - 15ML is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Skincare