Is 0% MILKFAT FAT FREE SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE SMALL CURD WITH PINEAPPLE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzyme
  • carbon dioxide
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

carbon dioxide
vitamin a palmitate
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED NONFAT MILK, PINEAPPLE BLEND (PINEAPPLES, SUGAR, WATER, BROWN SUGAR, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CITRIC ACID, SALT), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT ARTIFICIAL COLOR, NONFAT MILK, GUAR GUM, CITRIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES*, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CARBON DIOXIDE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ENZYME.

Check 0% MILKFAT FAT FREE SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE SMALL CURD WITH PINEAPPLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

0% MILKFAT FAT FREE SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE SMALL CURD WITH PINEAPPLE is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Cheese · Cup

Flavor
SweetMildTangy
Texture
CreamyChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSnackSalad Topping