Is 1/2 MARBLE GRAD CAKE WITH RED BORDERS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • contains 2% or less of nonfat milk, salt, leavening
  • egg whites
  • eggs
  • dextrose
  • artificial and natural flavors
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • +3 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE - SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, EGG WHITES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NONFAT MILK, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, EMULSIFIERS ( SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN), ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS, B-CAROTENE ( FOR COLOR), DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, GUM ACACIA, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE. WHITE ICING ALSO CONTAINS VEGETABLE SHORTENING ( INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CITRIC ACID, CORN STARCH, ALPHA TOCOPHEROL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE ( FOR COLOR), POTASSIUM SORBATE ( PRESERVATIVE), COLORED ICING MAY ALSO CONTAIN. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF INVERT SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 3, BLUE 1, RED 40, GUM ARABIC, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM BENZOATE ( PRESERVATIVE).

Check 1/2 MARBLE GRAD CAKE WITH RED BORDERS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking