Is 1/2 MARBLE GRAD CAKE WITH RED BORDERS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- artificial and natural flavors
- dextrose
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- sorbitan monostearate
- +3 more
artificial and natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CAKE - SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, EGG WHITES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NONFAT MILK, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, EMULSIFIERS ( SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN), ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS, B-CAROTENE ( FOR COLOR), DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, GUM ACACIA, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE. WHITE ICING ALSO CONTAINS VEGETABLE SHORTENING ( INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CITRIC ACID, CORN STARCH, ALPHA TOCOPHEROL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE ( FOR COLOR), POTASSIUM SORBATE ( PRESERVATIVE), COLORED ICING MAY ALSO CONTAIN. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF INVERT SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 3, BLUE 1, RED 40, GUM ARABIC, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM BENZOATE ( PRESERVATIVE).
Check 1/2 MARBLE GRAD CAKE WITH RED BORDERS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 1/2 MARBLE GRAD CAKE WITH RED BORDERS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Classic With Flax-Chia, 1.81 oz (Case of 12)
Seeds of Change Rice Spanish Style with Quinoa Red Bell Peppers & Corn Pouch - 8.5 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal with Flax & Chia Apple Pieces and Cinnamon - 2.36 Oz
About this product
Unknown · Slice


