Is 1/4 Sheet Vanilla W/White Icing Kosher Pareve Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • propyleneglycol mono &amp
  • diglycerides

propyleneglycol mono &amp

Dietitian note

Propylene glycol (e477) can come from animal or plant sources. It is mostly found in packaged foods like drink mixes, dressings, dried soups, cake mixes, soft drinks, and popcorn.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar,Unbleached Unbromatedwheat Flour,Eggs,Vegetable Oil(Oils{Palmcanola}Mono & Diglycerides,Polysorbate 60)Water,Canola Oil,Egg White,Food Starchcorn Syrup,Salt,Color Added,Gums(Guarlocust Bean)Lactylic Esters Of Fatty Acidsdextrose,Natural & Artificial Flavor,Dex-Trose,Preservatives(Potassium Sorbate,Sod-Ium Benzoate)Sodium Bicarbonate,Propyleneglycol Mono & Diesters,Natural Flavormonocalcium Phosphate,Guar Gum,Xanthan Gumcellulose Gum.If Vanilla Cake,Also Containsoy Flour.If Chocolate Cake,Also Containcocoa,Sodium Pyrophosphate.Decorator Icingmay Contain Following Artificial Colors(Yellow 5 & 6,Red 3 & 40,Blue 1 & 2).

Check 1/4 Sheet Vanilla W/White Icing Kosher Pareve against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

1/4 Sheet Vanilla W/White Icing Kosher Pareve is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Snack · Sheet

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast