Is 1/4 SHEET WHITE CAKE WITH BUTTRCREME ICING, BUTTRCREME Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- a milk derivative
- sodium caseinate
- whey
a milk derivative
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM AND SOYBEAN OILS, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES POLYSORBATE 60), EGG WHITES, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN STARCH, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OILS, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), WHEAT STARCH, MODIFIED TAPIOCA AND CORN STARCH, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO-AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, WHEY (A MILK DERIVATIVE), DEXTROSE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM CASEINATE (AMILK DERIVATIVE). DEXTRIN, GUARGUM, POLYSORBATE 60, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, CARNAUBA WAX, ASCORBIC ACID, BLUE 1 LAKE, CITRIC ACID, RED 3, BLUE 1, RED 40, RICE FLOUR, COCOA, RICE CEREAL (RICE FLOUR, CORN FLOUR, SUGAR, MALT EXTRACT, SALT, OATS, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN), CORN AND TAPIOCA STARCH, GUM ARABIC, MALTODEXTRIN, CELLULOSE GUM, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS CARRAGEENAN, YELLOW 6, COLORED WITH (TITANIUM DIOXIDE, BEET JUICE). GLYCERIN, YELLOW 5, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, BLUE 2 LAKE.
Check 1/4 SHEET WHITE CAKE WITH BUTTRCREME ICING, BUTTRCREME against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 1/4 SHEET WHITE CAKE WITH BUTTRCREME ICING, BUTTRCREME in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Grey Poupon Dijon Mustard Made with White Wine 8oz Jar
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
RiceSelect Original Royal Blend Rice with Texmati White, Brown, Wild & Red Rice, 32-Ounce Jar
Campbell's Chunky Soup, Classic Chicken Noodle with White Meat Chicken
About this product
Snack · Sheet


