Is 1/4 SHEET WHITE CAKE WITH BUTTRCREME ICING, BUTTRCREME Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- sodium caseinate
- a milk derivative
- eggs
- egg whites
- sorbitan tristearate
- glycerin
- calcium carbonate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +7 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM AND SOYBEAN OILS, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES POLYSORBATE 60), EGG WHITES, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN STARCH, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OILS, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), WHEAT STARCH, MODIFIED TAPIOCA AND CORN STARCH, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO-AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, WHEY (A MILK DERIVATIVE), DEXTROSE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM CASEINATE (AMILK DERIVATIVE). DEXTRIN, GUARGUM, POLYSORBATE 60, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, CARNAUBA WAX, ASCORBIC ACID, BLUE 1 LAKE, CITRIC ACID, RED 3, BLUE 1, RED 40, RICE FLOUR, COCOA, RICE CEREAL (RICE FLOUR, CORN FLOUR, SUGAR, MALT EXTRACT, SALT, OATS, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN), CORN AND TAPIOCA STARCH, GUM ARABIC, MALTODEXTRIN, CELLULOSE GUM, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS CARRAGEENAN, YELLOW 6, COLORED WITH (TITANIUM DIOXIDE, BEET JUICE). GLYCERIN, YELLOW 5, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, BLUE 2 LAKE.
Check 1/4 SHEET WHITE CAKE WITH BUTTRCREME ICING, BUTTRCREME against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 1/4 SHEET WHITE CAKE WITH BUTTRCREME ICING, BUTTRCREME in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Grey Poupon Dijon Mustard Made with White Wine 8oz Jar
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
RiceSelect Original Royal Blend Rice with Texmati White, Brown, Wild & Red Rice, 32-Ounce Jar
Campbell's Chunky Soup, Classic Chicken Noodle with White Meat Chicken
About this product
Snack · Sheet


