Is 1/4 SHEET WHITE CAKE WITH BUTTRCREME ICING, BUTTRCREME Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sorbitan tristearate
- calcium carbonate
- glycerin
- dextrose
- +6 more
sorbitan tristearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan tristearate is a food additive that contains stearic acid, which can be derived from plant or animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM AND SOYBEAN OILS, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES POLYSORBATE 60), EGG WHITES, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN STARCH, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OILS, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), WHEAT STARCH, MODIFIED TAPIOCA AND CORN STARCH, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO-AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, WHEY (A MILK DERIVATIVE), DEXTROSE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM CASEINATE (AMILK DERIVATIVE). DEXTRIN, GUARGUM, POLYSORBATE 60, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, CARNAUBA WAX, ASCORBIC ACID, BLUE 1 LAKE, CITRIC ACID, RED 3, BLUE 1, RED 40, RICE FLOUR, COCOA, RICE CEREAL (RICE FLOUR, CORN FLOUR, SUGAR, MALT EXTRACT, SALT, OATS, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN), CORN AND TAPIOCA STARCH, GUM ARABIC, MALTODEXTRIN, CELLULOSE GUM, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS CARRAGEENAN, YELLOW 6, COLORED WITH (TITANIUM DIOXIDE, BEET JUICE). GLYCERIN, YELLOW 5, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, BLUE 2 LAKE.
Check 1/4 SHEET WHITE CAKE WITH BUTTRCREME ICING, BUTTRCREME against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 1/4 SHEET WHITE CAKE WITH BUTTRCREME ICING, BUTTRCREME in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Grey Poupon Dijon Mustard Made with White Wine 8oz Jar
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
RiceSelect Original Royal Blend Rice with Texmati White, Brown, Wild & Red Rice, 32-Ounce Jar
Campbell's Chunky Soup, Classic Chicken Noodle with White Meat Chicken
About this product
Snack · Sheet


