Is 1/4 SHEET WHITE CAKE WITH BUTTRCREME ICING Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- whey
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM AND SOYBEAN OILS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), EGG WHITES, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGGS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, RICE FLOUR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), WHEAT STARCH, MODIFIED TAPIOCA AND CORN STARCH, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, SALT, WHEY, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DEXTROSE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OILS, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM CASEINATE, CORN STARCH, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (FOR COLOR), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, YELLOW 5, RED 3, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1 LAKE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, BLUE 1, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, COLORED WITH (SPIRULINA EXTRACT POWDER, TURMERIC OLEORESIN, VEGETABLE JUICE, BETA-CAROTENE), YELLOW 6 LAKE, COCOA, BLUE 2 LAKE, GUM ARABIC, DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, RED 40.
Check 1/4 SHEET WHITE CAKE WITH BUTTRCREME ICING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 1/4 SHEET WHITE CAKE WITH BUTTRCREME ICING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Grey Poupon Dijon Mustard Made with White Wine 8oz Jar
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
RiceSelect Original Royal Blend Rice with Texmati White, Brown, Wild & Red Rice, 32-Ounce Jar
Campbell's Chunky Soup, Classic Chicken Noodle with White Meat Chicken
About this product
Snack · Sheet


