Is 1/4 SHEET WHITE CAKE WITH BUTTRCREME ICING Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oils

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM AND SOYBEAN OILS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), EGG WHITES, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGGS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, RICE FLOUR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), WHEAT STARCH, MODIFIED TAPIOCA AND CORN STARCH, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, SALT, WHEY, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DEXTROSE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OILS, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM CASEINATE, CORN STARCH, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (FOR COLOR), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, YELLOW 5, RED 3, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1 LAKE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, BLUE 1, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, COLORED WITH (SPIRULINA EXTRACT POWDER, TURMERIC OLEORESIN, VEGETABLE JUICE, BETA-CAROTENE), YELLOW 6 LAKE, COCOA, BLUE 2 LAKE, GUM ARABIC, DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, RED 40.

Check 1/4 SHEET WHITE CAKE WITH BUTTRCREME ICING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Sheet

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CreamySoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast