Is 1/4 Sheet Yellow Celebration Cake with Buttercreme: Made With No Gluten Containing Ingredients Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • butter
  • whole milk
  • natural butter flavor
  • chocolate
  • cocoa
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey blend

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cake Base (Sugar, Cornstarch, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Sorghum Flour, Whey Blend (Whey Protein Concentrate, Sunflower Lecithin), Modified Cornstarch, Egg White, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Monoglycerides, Antioxidants (Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid), Natural Butter Flavor (Natural Flavor, Dextrose, Cornstarch, Maltodextrin), Salt, Xanthan Gum), Eggs, Canola Oil, Water, Icing: Sugar, Shortening (Palm, Canola, &/Or Soy, Mono & Diglycerides), Butter, Corn Syrup, Cornstarch, Polysorbate 60 (Emulsifier), Natural & Artificial Flavor, Tbhq, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Salt, If Chocolate Icing Also: Cocoa (Alkalized), Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin, Decorations Include One Or More Of: Sugar, Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin), Vegetable Oils (Palm, Palm Kernel), Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Carnauba Wax, Coloring (Fruit & Vegetable Juice, Turmeric, Beta Carotene, Cocoa, Annatto, Spirulina, Lycopene, Caramel Color, Paprika, Riboflavin)

Check 1/4 Sheet Yellow Celebration Cake with Buttercreme: Made With No Gluten Containing Ingredients against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

1/4 Sheet Yellow Celebration Cake with Buttercreme: Made With No Gluten Containing Ingredients is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking