Is 1/4 YELLOW WHIPPED JUMBO QUINS, YELLOW Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy flour
- soybean oil
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
YELLOW CAKE: SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN), WATER, EGGS, NONFAT MILK, EGG WHITES, SOYBEAN OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEAT STARCH, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ALUMINIUM PHOSPHATE ACIDIC, EMULSIFIER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE), SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY FLOUR, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6. WHIPPED ICING: WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (FULLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL), DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SODIUM CASEINATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), POLYSORBATE 60, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5.GARNISH: SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, RICE FLOUR, PALM OIL, GUM ACACIA, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 3, BLUE 1, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60.
Check 1/4 YELLOW WHIPPED JUMBO QUINS, YELLOW against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 1/4 YELLOW WHIPPED JUMBO QUINS, YELLOW in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Mission Gluten Free Extra Thin Yellow Corn Tortillas - 24ct
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
French's Classic Yellow Mustard, No Artificial Colors, 14 oz
Cool Whip Original Frozen Whipped Topping - 8oz
About this product
Snack · Slice


