Is 1% Chocolate milk Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk ingredients, Sugars (sugar/ glucose-fructose), Cocoa, Modified corn starch, Salt, Carrageenan, Dipotassium phosphate, Guar gum, Caramel, Amaranth, Artificial flavour. Contains: Milk. Ingrédients : Substances laitières, Sucres (sucre/ glucose-fructose), Cacao, Amidon de maïs modifié, Sel, Carraghenine, Phosphate bipotassique, Gomme de guar, Caramel, Amaranthe, Arôme artificiel. Contient : Lait. ་ AIRY MK 726 SAPUTO INC. BRANDON (MB) EDMONTON (AB) PORT COQUITLAM (BC) WWW.DAIRYLAND.CA 1-800-672-8866 0 68700 10873 0
Check 1% Chocolate milk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 1% Chocolate milk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


